Georgia Power Poll: Dec. 18, 2017

Power Poll

What a wacky week it was last week. Upsets were abound across the Peach State and t therefore, the entire Power Poll gets a shake-up. Only one team stays in the same spot they were in last week. The rest? Well, let's just say we had to nearly start over. 

1. MCEACHERN (6-0)
Notable Wins: Wheeler 71-59, Christ School (NC) 83-72, Holy Spirit, Duluth 82-66
Notable Losses: None
Region 3-AAAAAAA
On tap: City of Palms Classic in Fort Myers, FLtttt
Last Rank: 1

2. MORGAN COUNTY (7-0)
Notable Wins: Therrell 84-78, Dacula 67-65 OT, Buford 57-54, Westlake 67-61, Cedar Shoals 75-59
Notable Losses: None
Region 8-AAA
On tap: Fri., Dec. 22 vs Maclay (FL) at Capital City Classic; Sat., Dec. 23 vs Leon (FL) at Capital City Classic
Last Rank: 4

3. WARNER ROBINS (8-0)
Notable Wins: Grayson 67-64, Westside Macon 89-63/86-62
Notable Losses: None
Region 1-AAAAA
On tap: Lake City Classic Dec. 27-30
Last Rank: 7

4. UPSON LEE (10-0)
Notable Wins: Mary Persons 76-46, West Laurens 66-37
Notable Losses: None
Region 2-AAAA
On tap: Weds., Dec. 20 vs Kaukauna (WI) at City of Palms
Last Rank: 11

5. GRAYSON (7-1)
Notable Wins: Woodland 74-51, Greenforest 101-59, Dutchtown 66-45, Newton 74-73, Archer 68-49, Gainesville 65-63 OT
Notable Losses: Warner Robins 64-67
Region 8-AAAAAAA
On tap: Fri., Dec. 22 vs Discovery at Hawks-Naismith Holiday Classic
Last Rank: 10

6. NORCROSS (7-2)
Notable Wins: Miller Grove 87-61, Gainesville 74-62, Wesleyan Christian (NC) 71-65, Berkmar 59-52 OT, Meadowcreek 65-52
Notable Losses: Mountain Brook (AL) 62-74, Lakeside Dekalb 55-56
Region 7-AAAAAAA
On tap: Sat., Dec. 23 vs Holy Spirit Prep at Hawks-Naismith Holiday Classic
Last Rank: 2

7. NEWTON (7-2)
Notable Wins: Heritage 97-84, Columbia 94-64, Pebblebrook 87-78, South Gwinnett 86-64
Notable Losses: Grayson 73-74, Mountain View 65-66 OT
Region 8-AAAAAAA
On tap: Sat., Dec. 23 vs Tift County at Hawks-Naismith Holiday Classic
Last Rank: 3

8. ST. PIUS X (8-1)
Notable Wins: Langston Hughes 67-58, Greenforest 73-52, Carrollton 74-54, Pace Academy 57-49, Mt. Bethel Christian 71-70, Christian Brothers (TN) 53-50, Stephens County 79-65
Notable Losses: Lausanne Collegiate (TN) 60-66
Region 8-AAAA
On tap: Weds., Dec. 20 vs Eagle's Landing
Last Rank: 9

9. WHEELER (6-3)
Notable Wins: Mt. Bethel 75-57, Cedar Shoals 76-58, Buford 78-65, Campbell 73-64/77-63
Notable Losses: McEachern 59-71, Holy Spirit Prep 62-74, Pebblebrook 68-71
Region 2-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tournament of Champions at Wheeler Dec. 27-30
Last Rank: 6

10. LANGSTON HUGHES (6-2) 
Notable Wins: Shiloh 61-41, Holy Spirit Prep 63-58
Notable Losses: St. Pius X 58-67, Mountain Brook (AL) 45-59
Region 5-AAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Dec. 19 vs Northgate, Thurs., Dec. 21 at South Paulding, Sat. Dec. 23 vs Greenforest at Hawks-Naismith Holiday Classic
Last Rank: 13

11. SAVANNAH JOHNSON (8-1) 
Notable Wins: Windsor Forest  81-69, Jenkins 67-54, Camden County 91-60, SW Dekalb 62-55
Notable Losses: Lithonia 51-60
Region 3-AAA
On tap: Fri., Dec. 15 vs Camden County
Last Rank: 14

12. BUFORD (5-2)
Notable Wins: Discovery 65-50, Cedar Shoals 65-28, Flowery Branch 79-70
Notable Losses: Morgan County 54-57, Wheeler 65-78
Region 8-AAAAA
On tap: Fri., Dec. 15 vs Shiloh at Hawks-Naismith Holiday Classic
Last Rank: 12

13. MEADOWCREEK (7-2)
Notable Wins: Mountain View 50-38, Tift County 70-46, Rockdale County 57-13, Trinity Christian (NC) 78-43, Gainesville 62-61, Berkmar 45-44
Notable Losses: Pebblebrook 52-57, Norcross 52-65
Region 2-AAAAAAA
On tap: Sat., Dec. 23 vs Sandy Creek at Hawks-Naismith Holiday Classic
Last Rank: 8

14. MOUNTAIN VIEW (7-2)
Notable Wins: Archer 68-58, Berkmar 64-54, Mill Creek 51-42, Duluth 54-46, Discovery 46-45, Newton 66-65 OT
Notable Losses: Miller Grove 45-47, Collins Hill 48-49
Region 6-AAAAAAA
On tap: Thurs., Dec. 21 Choctawhatchee (FL), Fri., Dec. 22 vs Johns Creek
Last Rank: NR

15. COLLINS HILL (9-1)
Notable Wins: Dawson County 83-76 3OT, Lakeside Evans 55-39, Mountain View 49-48, Duluth 54-50
Notable Losses: Peachtree Ridge 64-75
Region 6-AAAAAAA
On tap: Thurs., Dec. 21 vs Johns Creek, Fri., Dec. 22 vs Walton
Last Rank: NR

PREVIOUS POWER POLLSDec. 4 | Dec. 10

Editor-in-Chief

Upcoming Events

Dates
April 27 – 29, 2018
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 8th-11th grades
Entry Cost
$495
Dates
May 4 – 6, 2018
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 3rd-11th grades
Entry Cost
$275
Dates
May 11 – 13, 2018
Venue
Huntsville, Alabama
Who
Boys 3rd-11th grades
Entry Cost
$275