Georgia Power Poll: Jan. 29, 2018

Power Poll

The last week of the regular season is here and posturing for the region tournament seeding is in play. Here's our final Power Poll of the regular season. Welcome to clutch city. 

1. MCEACHERN (20-2)
Notable Wins: Wheeler 71-59, Christ School (NC) 83-72, Holy Spirit, Duluth 82-66, Ranney (NJ) 77-57, Hudson Catholic (NJ) 83-81, Simeon (IL) 56-54, Westside 65-52, Miami Christian (FL) 53-49, Kennesaw Mountain 77-40, Trotwood (OH) 87-77, Pickerington Central (OH) 76-52, North Cobb 76-38
Notable Losses: University (FL) 63-71, DeMatha (MD) 63-73
Region 3-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Kennesaw Mountain; Fri., Feb. 2 at Hillgrove
Last Rank: 1

2. UPSON LEE (22-0)
Notable Wins: Mary Persons 76-46/89-58, West Laurens 66-37, Cobin (KY) 73-71, Millbrook (NC) 66-62, St. Francis 80-65, Huffman (AL) 72-63, Warner Robins 84-73
Notable Losses: None
Region 2-AAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 at Howard; Fri., Feb. 2 Perry
Last Rank: 2

3. NORCROSS (19-3)
Notable Wins: Miller Grove 87-61, Gainesville 74-62, Wesleyan Christian (NC) 71-65, Berkmar 59-52 OT/69-51, Meadowcreek 65-52/64-63, Holy Spirit Prep 75-65, Madison Memorial (WI) 48-33, Southside (SC) 63-54, Gaston Day (NC) 87-80, Riverdale Baptist (MD) 78-66
Notable Losses: Mountain Brook (AL) 62-74, Lakeside Dekalb 55-56, Christ School (NC) 63-67
Region 7-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 at Central Gwinnett; Fri., Feb. 2 Parkview; Sat., Feb. 3 Mount Vernon Presbyterian
Last Rank: 3

4. PEBBLEBROOK (19-2)
Notable Wins: Meadowcreek 57-52, Grayson 71-52, Jonesboro 67-60, South Cobb 69-63, Wheeler 71-68, Blanche Ely (FL) 76-73, Campbell 83-81 OT/87-81, Edgewater (FL) 63-60, Lakewood Ranch (FL) 74-59, South Cobb 80-74, Westlake 69-59, Berkmar 76-73
Notable Losses: Charlotte Christian (NC) 65-68, Newton 78-87
Region 2-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Westlake; Weds., Jan. 31 East Coweta; Fri., Feb. 2 Wheeler (at Cobb Civic Center)
Last Rank: 4

5. NEWTON (20-3)
Notable Wins: Heritage 97-84, Columbia 94-64, Pebblebrook 87-78, Rockdale County 73-52/86-58, Tift County 67-45, Dorman (SC) 75-65, Shiloh 66-62, Westside Macon 86-79, Warner Robins 80-65, Morgan County 65-61, Grayson 71-69
Notable Losses: Grayson 73-74, Mountain View 65-66 OT, Trinity (KY) 65-70
Region 8-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 at Shiloh; Fri., Feb. 2 at Archer
Last Rank: 5 

6. MORGAN COUNTY (22-1)
Notable Wins: Therrell 84-78, Dacula 67-65 OT, Buford 57-54, Westlake 67-61, Cedar Shoals 75-59, Maclay (FL) 65-56, Morrow 76-60, Monroe Area 68-47, Meadowcreek 50-44 OT, Hart County 62-53/56-38
Notable Losses: Newton 61-65
Region 8-AAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Jackson County; Fri., Feb. 2 at Monroe Area
Last Rank: 6

7. ST. PIUS X (20-3)
Notable Wins: Langston Hughes 67-58, Greenforest 73-52, Carrollton 74-54, Pace Academy 57-49, Mt. Bethel Christian 71-70, Christian Brothers (TN) 53-50, Stephens County 79-65/71-58, Bishop Verot (FL) 86-31, Charlotte Christian (NC) 52-51, Canisius (NY) 58-38, Jefferson 73-49
Notable Losses: Lausanne Collegiate (TN) 60-66, Eagle's Landing 51-57, Pinson Valley (AL) 65-68
Region 8-AAAA
On tap: Fri., Feb. 2 Oconee County
Last Rank: 8

8. BUFORD (19-4)
Notable Wins: Discovery 65-50, Cedar Shoals 65-28/81-65, Flowery Branch 79-70/60-46, Winter Haven (FL) 83-64, Gainesville (FL) 73-72, Lakewood Ranch (FL) 77-64, Vanguard (FL) 75-54, Loganville 80-51/86-46, United Faith (NC) 69-67, Clarke Central 81-73
Notable Losses: Morgan County 54-57, Wheeler 65-78, Cedar Shoals 64-65, Gainesville 81-83
Region 8-AAAAA
On tap: On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Walnut Grove; Fri., Feb. 2 at Johnson
Last Rank: 9

9. WARNER ROBINS (19-3)
Notable Wins: Grayson 67-64, Westside Macon 89-63/86-62, Cedar Grove 60-59, Aquinas 70-62
Notable Losses: Upson Lee 73-84, Gainesville 81-94, Newton 65-80
Region 1-AAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Houston County; Fri., Feb. 2 Thomas County Central
Last Rank: 10

10. GRAYSON (16-5)
Notable Wins: Woodland 74-51, Greenforest 101-59, Dutchtown 66-45, Newton 74-73, Archer 68-49, Gainesville 65-63 OT, Discovery 66-62, Sacred Heart (AL) 60-46, Miller Grove 68-48, Rockdale County 80-40, Langston Hughes 65-64
Notable Losses: Warner Robins 64-67, Pebblebrook 52-71, Shiloh 58-62/53-54, Newton 69-71
Region 8-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 South Gwinnett; Fri., Feb. 2 Rockdale County
Last Rank: 7

11. GAINESVILLE (16-6)
Notable Wins: Cordova (TN) 66-57, Ridgeway (TN) 61-50, Cedar Shoals 81-67, Flowery Branch 81-44, Warner Robins 94-81, Dacula 96-74/89-55, Buford 83-81, Lanier 74-43
Notable Losses: Norcross 62-74, Wesleyan Christian (NC) 68-75, Meadowcreek 61-62, Duluth 43-61, Grayson 63-65 OT, Choctawhatchee (FL) 63-74
Region 8-AAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 at Winder Barrow; Fri., Feb. 2 Apalachee
Last Rank: 11

12. MEADOWCREEK (15-5)
Notable Wins: Mountain View 50-38, Tift County 70-46, Rockdale County 57-13, Trinity Christian (NC) 78-43, Gainesville 62-61, Berkmar 45-44, Sandy Creek 59-51, Blanche Ely (FL) 49-45, Jonesboro 64-57, Wheeler 59-47
Notable Losses: Pebblebrook 52-57, Norcross 52-65/63-64, Paul VI (VA) 51-58 OT, Morgan County 44-50 OT
Region 2-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 at Berkmar;  Weds., Jan. 31 Brookwood; Fri., Feb. 2 at Central Gwinnett
Last Rank: 12

13. GLENN HILLS (20-1)
Notable Wins: Greenbrier 64-57, Laney 62-61/51-46, Jefferson County 72-46/75-67, Glynn Academy 75-41
Notable Losses: Laney 49-59
Region 4-AA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Josey; Fri., Feb. 2 Screven County; Sat., Feb. 3 at Westside
Last Rank: 14

14. PEACHTREE RIDGE (18-4)
Notable Wins: Cambridge 78-43, Greater Atlanta Christian 68-61, Collins Hill 75-64/54-49, North Atlanta 47-45, Northwood Temple (NC) 65-58, Dorman (SC) 62-54, Discovery 55-53, Milton 84-60
Notable Losses: Etowah 46-49, Trinity (KY) 51-72, Duluth 51-59, Mountain View 48-56
Region 6-AAAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 Mill Creek; Thus., Feb. 1 at Duluth; Fri., Feb. 2 at Discovery
Last Rank: 13

15. LANGSTON HUGHES (19-5) 
Notable Wins: Shiloh 61-41, Holy Spirit Prep 63-58, John Marshall (VA) 54-51, Sacred Heart (AL) 94-73, Douglas County 78-67, Tri-Cities 69-58/78-70
Notable Losses: St. Pius X 58-67, Mountain Brook (AL) 45-59, Alexander 66-70, Grayson 64-65
Region 5-AAAAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 30 South Paulding
Last Rank: 15

Editor-in-Chief

Upcoming Events

Date
September 7, 2019
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 6th-8th grades
Entry Cost
$110
Date
September 8, 2019
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 9th-12th grades
Entry Cost
$135
Date
September 15, 2019
Venue
Supreme Courts
Who
Boys 9th-12th grades
Entry Cost
$135