Georgia Power Poll: Jan. 15, 2018

Power Poll

We are now in the home stretch of the season as teams are in important region games. Some big non-region games are still being played at one-day showcases, too. There are a couple of new teams in this week’s update of the Power Poll and there are some big games on tap this week that could further shape the way the top 15 overall poll plays out. 

1. MCEACHERN (14-2)
Notable Wins: Wheeler 71-59, Christ School (NC) 83-72, Holy Spirit, Duluth 82-66, Ranney (NJ) 77-57, Hudson Catholic (NJ) 83-81, Simeon (IL) 56-54, Westside 65-52, Miami Christian (FL) 53-49, Kennesaw Mountain 77-40, Trotwood (OH) 87-77
Notable Losses: University (FL) 63-71, DeMatha (MD) 63-73
Region 3-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Pickerington Central (OH); Tue., Jan. 16 Hillgrove; Fri., Jan. 19 North Cobb
Last Rank: 1

2. UPSON LEE (18-0)
Notable Wins: Mary Persons 76-46, West Laurens 66-37, Cobin (KY) 73-71, Millbrook (NC) 66-62, St. Francis 80-65, Huffman (AL) 72-63, Warner Robins 84-73
Notable Losses: None
Region 2-AAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 16 at Perry; Fri., Jan. 19 Mary Persons; Sat., Jan. 20 Griffin
Last Rank: 2

3. NORCROSS (16-2)
Notable Wins: Miller Grove 87-61, Gainesville 74-62, Wesleyan Christian (NC) 71-65, Berkmar 59-52 OT/69-51, Meadowcreek 65-52, Holy Spirit Prep 75-65, Madison Memorial (WI) 48-33, Southside (SC) 63-54, Gaston Day (NC) 87-80
Notable Losses: Mountain Brook (AL) 62-74, Lakeside Dekalb 55-56
Region 7-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 vs Christ School (NC); Sat., Jan. 20 vs Riverdale Baptist (MD)
Last Rank: 3

4. MORGAN COUNTY (17-0)
Notable Wins: Therrell 84-78, Dacula 67-65 OT, Buford 57-54, Westlake 67-61, Cedar Shoals 75-59, Maclay (FL) 65-56, Morrow 76-60, Monroe Area 68-47
Notable Losses: None
Region 8-AAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Meadowcreek; Tues., Jan. 16 at Jackson County; Fri., Jan. 19 at Franklin County; Sat., Jan. 20 Newton
Last Rank: 4

5. PEBBLEBROOK (16-2)
Notable Wins: Meadowcreek 57-52, Grayson 71-52, Jonesboro 67-60, South Cobb 69-63, Wheeler 71-68, Blanche Ely (FL) 76-73, Campbell 83-81 OT, Edgewater (FL) 63-60, Lakewood Ranch (FL) 74-59, South Cobb 80-74, Westlake 69-59
Notable Losses: Charlotte Christian (NC) 65-68, Newton 78-87
Region 2-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Berkmar; Tues., Jan. 16 East Coweta; Fri., Jan. 19 at Newnan
Last Rank: 5

6. WARNER ROBINS (14-2)
Notable Wins: Grayson 67-64, Westside Macon 89-63/86-62, Cedar Grove 60-59, Aquinas 70-62
Notable Losses: Upson Lee 73-84, Gainesville 81-94
Region 1-AAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Newton; Tues., Jan. 16 Harris County; Fri., Jan. 19 at Thomas County Central; Sat., Jan. 20 Northside Warner Robins
Last Rank: 6

7. ST. PIUS X (16-2)
Notable Wins: Langston Hughes 67-58, Greenforest 73-52, Carrollton 74-54, Pace Academy 57-49, Mt. Bethel Christian 71-70, Christian Brothers (TN) 53-50, Stephens County 79-65, Bishop Verot (FL) 86-31, Charlotte Christian (NC) 52-51, Canisius (NY) 58-38, Jefferson 73-49
Notable Losses: Lausanne Collegiate (TN) 60-66, Eagle's Landing 51-57
Region 8-AAAA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 16 at Oconee County; Fri., Jan. 19 Stephens County; Sat., Jan. 20 Pinson Valley (AL)
Last Rank: 8

8. BUFORD (15-3)
Notable Wins: Discovery 65-50, Cedar Shoals 65-28/81-65, Flowery Branch 79-70, Winter Haven (FL) 83-64, Gainesville (FL) 73-72, Lakewood Ranch (FL) 77-64, Vanguard (FL) 75-54, Loganville 80-51
Notable Losses: Morgan County 54-57, Wheeler 65-78, Cedar Shoals 64-65`
Region 8-AAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 United Faith Christian (NC); Tues., Jan. 16 Loganville; Sat., Jan. 20 Gainesville
Last Rank: 7

9. GRAYSON (13-3)
Notable Wins: Woodland 74-51, Greenforest 101-59, Dutchtown 66-45, Newton 74-73, Archer 68-49, Gainesville 65-63 OT, Discovery 66-62, Sacred Heart (AL) 60-46, Miller Grove 68-48, Rockdale County 80-40
Notable Losses: Warner Robins 64-67, Pebblebrook 52-71, Shiloh 58-62
Region 8-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Langston Hughes; Tues., Jan. 16 at Brookwood; Fri., Jan. 19 at Archer; Sat., Jan. 20 North Gwinnett
Last Rank: 9

10. NEWTON (15-3)
Notable Wins: Heritage 97-84, Columbia 94-64, Pebblebrook 87-78, South Gwinnett 86-64, Tift County 67-45, Dorman (SC) 75-65, Shiloh 66-62, Westside Macon 86-79
Notable Losses: Grayson 73-74, Mountain View 65-66 OT, Trinity (KY) 65-70
Region 8-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Warner Robins; Weds., Jan. 17 South Gwinnett; Sat., Jan. 20 at Morgan County
Last Rank: 10 

11. MEADOWCREEK (13-3)
Notable Wins: Mountain View 50-38, Tift County 70-46, Rockdale County 57-13, Trinity Christian (NC) 78-43, Gainesville 62-61, Berkmar 45-44, Sandy Creek 59-51, Blanche Ely (FL) 49-45, Jonesboro 64-57, Wheeler 59-47
Notable Losses: Pebblebrook 52-57, Norcross 52-65, Paul VI (VA) 51-58 OT
Region 2-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Morgan County; Weds., Jan. 17 Brookwood; Fri., Jan. 19 Lakeside
Last Rank: 12

12. GLENN HILLS (16-0)
Notable Wins: Greenbrier 64-57, Laney 62-61/51-46, Jefferson County 72=46, Glynn Academy 75-41
Notable Losses: None
Region 4-AA
On tap: Tues., Jan. 16 Butler; Fri., Jan. 19 at Laney
Last Rank: NR 

13. MOUNTAIN VIEW (16-2)
Notable Wins: Archer 68-58, Berkmar 64-54, Mill Creek 51-42, Duluth 54-46, Discovery 46-45, Newton 66-65 OT, Choctawhatchee (FL) 73-59, Crestview (FL) 58-44, Rutherford (FL) 38-44, Mount Bethel 67-53, Clarke Central 53-42
Notable Losses: Miller Grove 45-47, Collins Hill 48-49
Region 6-AAAAAAA
On tap: Fri., Jan. 19 Duluth
Last Rank: 15

14. LANGSTON HUGHES (15-4) 
Notable Wins: Shiloh 61-41, Holy Spirit Prep 63-58, John Marshall (VA) 54-51, Sacred Heart (AL) 94-73, Douglas County 78-67, Tri-Cities 69-58
Notable Losses: St. Pius X 58-67, Mountain Brook (AL) 45-59, Alexander 66-70
Region 5-AAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Grayson; Sat., Jan. 20 Tri-Cities
Last Rank: 11

15. PEACHTREE RIDGE (14-3)
Notable Wins: Cambridge 78-43, Greater Atlanta Christian 68-61, Collins Hill 75-64/54-49, North Atlanta 47-45, Northwood Temple (NC) 65-58, Dorman (SC) 62-54, Discovery 55-53
Notable Losses: Etowah 46-49, Trinity (KY) 51-72, Duluth 51-59
Region 6-AAAAAAA
On tap: Mon., Jan. 15 Milton; Weds., Jan. 17 at Duluth; Fri., Jan. 19 North Gwinnett
Last Rank: NR

Editor-in-Chief

Upcoming Events

Date
March 14, 2020
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 12th grade
Entry Cost
$100
Dates
March 20 – 22, 2020
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 3rd-11th grades
Entry Cost
$285
Dates
March 27 – 29, 2020
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 6th-11th grades
Entry Cost
$395