Alabama 2015 All-State Selections Announced

Josh Langford dribbles the basketball

The 2015 ASWA All-State teams were announced Tuesday night. Several familiar faces found themselves earning post-season awards, including 2016 Madison Academy (AL) five-star guard Joshua Langford.

Here are the First Team selections by classification:

CLASS 7A
Tommy Burton, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-9
Dazon Ingram, Theodore, Sr., G, 6-3
Dylan Smith, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Ethan Stair, Hazel Green, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Austin Wiley, Spain Park, So., C, 6-10

CLASS 6A
Brandon Austin, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-5
Camron Reedus, Austin, Sr., G, 6-3
Alex Reese, Pelham, So., F, 6-10
Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-11
Gerron Scissum, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-7

CLASS 5A 
Josh Hill, Faith Academy, Jr., F, 6-4
Justin Hopkins, J.O. Johnson, Jr., F, 6-3
Albert Luke, Ramsay, Jr., C, 6-4
Jerrod Moorer, Dallas Co., Sr., G, 6-0
John Petty, J.O. Johnson, So., SG, 6-6

CLASS 4A 
Cam Horton, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-11
Jaylen McCoy, St. James, Sr., G, 5-11
Hunter Morgan, West Limestone, Sr., C, 6-5
Brandon Rutledge, Bibb Co., Jr., C, 6-8
Joel Wester, Cherokee Co., Jr., G, 6-2

CLASS 3A 
Christian Gross, Excel, Sr., F, 6-3
Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, Jr., SG, 6-6
Austin Smith, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 6-4
Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Jermaine Turner, Midfield, Sr., PG, 5-9

CLASS 2A 
Trevond Barnes, LaFayette, Sr., C, 6-9
Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 6-2
Jonathon Fletcher, Tanner, Sr., G, 6-2
Jordan Giles, Holy Spirit, Sr., F, 6-4
Donta' Hall, Luverne, Sr., C, 6-10

CLASS 1A 
Richard Boggan, Georgiana, Jr., F, 6-1
Jake Bonner, Phillips, Jr., PG, 6-1
D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart, So., G, 6-1
Walter Jones Jr., Sunshine, Sr., G, 6-5
Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, Fr., F, 6-6

AISA
Justin Gibson, Kingwood Christian, Sr., G, 5-10
Tae Henry, Chambers Academy, Sr., G, 6-1
Malik Pettus, East Memorial, Sr., F, 6-2
Michael Pickett, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-2
Peyton Ramzy, Bessemer Academy, Sr., PG, 6-1

Upcoming Events

Dates
June 1 – 3, 2018
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 3rd-11th grades
Entry Cost
$300
Dates
June 1 – 3, 2018
Venue
Birmingham, Alabama
Who
Boys 3rd-11th grades
Entry Cost
$275
Dates
July 19 – 22, 2018
Venue
LakePoint Champions Center
Who
Boys 8th-11th grades
Entry Cost
$525