Power Poll: December 1, 2014

The regular season is underway with a lot of great basketball already have been played. How does the state stack up so far? Our staff will unveil the Power Poll every Monday after careful conversation about each team in the state, their quality wins (vs. quality opponents, on the road, rivalry, etc.) and update the regardless of class poll.

1. Pebblebrook (3-0)
Notable Wins: Huntsville Lee 91-54, Berkmar 78-48
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Campbell (12/02), @ South Cobb (12/05), Laney (12/06)
3-AAAAAA

2. Wheeler (1-0)
Notable Wins: Woodstock 74-51
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Cherokee (12/02), @ Lassiter (12/05), Walton (12/06)
5-AAAAAA

3. St. Francis (3-0)
Notable Wins: Laney 67-64, Douglas County 91-72
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Walker (12/02), Whitefield Academy (12/05), Miller Grove (12/06)
6-A

4. Norcross (5-0)
Notable Wins: Dacula 89-74, Mill Creek 97-64
Notable Losses: None
On-Tap: North Gwinnett (12/04)
7-AAAAAA

5. Miller Grove (1-1)
Notable Wins: Stephenson 71-56
Notable Losses: Callaway (MS) 48-54
On Tap: Clarkston (12/02), @ Dunwoody (12/05), St. Francis (12/06)
6-AAAAA

6. Jonesboro (3-1)
Notable Wins: Milton 56-37, Westlake 64-43
Notable Losses: Montverde Academy (FL) 72-92
On Tap: @ Locust Grove (12/02), Walnut Grove (12/05), @ Mt. Zion (12/06)
4-AAAA

7. Laney (3-1)
Notable Wins: Stephenson 73-54, Morgan County 71-67
Notable Losses: St. Francis 64-67
On Tap: Academy of Richmond County (12/02), Pebblebrook (12/06)
3-AAA

8. Tift County (5-0)
Notable Wins: Monroe 55-42, Savannah 66-52
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: @ Monroe (12/05), @ Westover (12/06)
1-AAAAAA

9. Peachtree Ridge (3-0)
Notable Wins: Brookwood 64-27, GAC 80-66
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: @ Meadowcreek (12/05), Shiloh (12/06)
7-AAAAAA

10. Shiloh (2-0)
Notable Wins: Milton 58-40
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: @ Archer (12/02), Dacula (12/05), @ Peachtree Ridge (12/06)
8-AAAAAA

11. Douglas County (4-1)
Notable Wins: Hillgrove 76-63, Madison Academy (AL) 76-73
Notable Losses: St. Francis 72-91
On Tap: @ South Cobb (12/02), @ Campbell (12/05), @ Alexander (12/06)
3-AAAAAA

12. Greenforest Christian (2-0)
Notable Wins: Northside Christian (NC) 54-53
Notable Losses: None
On Tap:  Our Lady of Mercy (12/05)
3-A

13. McIntosh (3-0)
Notable Wins: LaGrange 70-54, Hardaway 69-36
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Mundy’s Mill (12/02), @ Forest Park (12/05), Starr’s Mill (12/06)
4-AAAAA

14. Morgan County (1-2)
Notable Wins: Fayette County 61-52
Notable Losses: St. Frances (MD) 73-74 OT, Laney 67-71 OT
On Tap: Buford (12/06)
8-AAA

15. Jenkins (1-1)
Notable Wins: North Cobb Christian 65-55
Notable Losses: High Point Christian (NC) 64-53
On Tap: Dodge County (12/05), Johnson Savannah (12/06)
1-AAA

16. Sandy Creek (3-0)
Notable Wins: Mays 81-66, Shaw 77-48
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Northside (12/05), East Coweta (12/06)
5-AAAA

17. GACS (3-1)
Notable Wins: Allatoona 69-49
Notable Losses: Peachtree Ridge 66-80
On Tap: Holy Innocents (12/04)
6-AA

18. Pope (3-0)
Notable Wins: Roswell 68-63, Walton 57-52
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Milton (12/02), Riverwood (12/06)
5-AAAAAA

19. Buford (3-0)
Notable Wins: Walton 56-52, Alpharetta 80-79, Hillcrest (SC) 95-85
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: @ Creekview (12/02), @ Morgan County (12/06)
8-AAAA

20. Gainesville (4-0)
Notable Wins: St. Martin (MS) 74-71
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Heritage (12/02)
8-AAAAA

Upcoming Events

Dates
April 10 – 12, 2020
Venue
The Finley Center
Who
Boys 6th-11th grades
Entry Cost
$395
Dates
April 17 – 19, 2020
Venue
Raleigh Convention Center
Who
Boys 8th-12th grades
Entry Cost
$595
Dates
April 24 – 26, 2020
Venue
Suwanee Sports Academy
Who
Boys 8th-11th grades
Entry Cost
$595